Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-5 Tax on individuals. The tax levied and imposed by Section 40-18-2 shall be
computed as follows: (1) For a single person, head of family, or married persons filing separate
returns: a. Two percent of taxable income not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500). b.
Four percent of taxable income in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) and not in excess
of three thousand dollars ($3,000). c. Five percent of taxable income in excess of three thousand
dollars ($3,000). (2) For married persons filing a joint return: a. Two percent of taxable
income not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000). b. Four percent of taxable income in
excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not in excess of six thousand dollars ($6,000).
c. Five percent of taxable income in excess of six thousand dollars ($6,000). (Acts 1935,
No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §377; Acts 1982, No. 82-465, p. 759, §1; Acts 1982, 1st
Ex. Sess., No. 82-667, p. 85, §1; Act 98-502, p. 1083, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-82