45-11-80.01
Section 2-23-5 Inspection fee; tonnage report. (a) Each manufacturer or distributor of agricultural liming materials shall report monthly to the commissioner, at the end of each month, on forms provided by the commissioner, his or her gross sales in tons of such materials sold in the State of Alabama for that month accompanied by a per ton inspection fee based on tons sold during such month. The exact amount of the per ton inspection fee shall be established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries not to exceed twenty-five cents ($.25) per ton. In the case of a distributor's being the agent for a manufacturer at one or more locations, it is the intent of this law that such sales be reported only once and that the fee assessed therewith be paid only once on the same brand or type of agricultural liming material or product. The monthly sales report of tonnage and the inspection fee due thereon shall be due and payable to the commissioner on or before the twentieth day of each month,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-23-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-177