Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-27 Manner of awarding contracts; records; exemptions. (a) When purchases are
required to be made through competitive bidding, award shall, except as provided in subsection
(f), be made to the lowest responsible bidder taking into consideration the qualities of the
commodities proposed to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, the purposes for
which required, the terms of delivery, transportation charges, and the dates of delivery,
provided, that the awarding authority may at any time within 30 days after the bids are opened
negotiate and award the contract to anyone, provided he or she secures a price at least five
percent under the low acceptable bid. The award of such a negotiated contract shall be subject
to approval by the Director of Finance and the Governor, except in cases where the awarding
authority is a two-year or four-year college or university governed by a board. The awarding
authority or requisitioning agency shall have the right to reject any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-27.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-18A-1