Code of Alabama
Section 27-4A-3 Generally. (a) Subject to the exceptions and exemptions hereinafter set forth,
for the year beginning on January 1, 1995, and for each year thereafter, every insurer shall
pay to the commissioner a premium tax equal to the percentage, as set out in this subsection,
of the premiums received by the insurer for business done in this state, whether the same
was actually received by the insurer in this state or elsewhere: (1) PREMIUM TAX ON LIFE INSURANCE
PREMIUMS. a. Except as hereinafter provided, the rates of taxation on life insurance premiums
shall be those amounts set out in the following schedule: Year Foreign Insurers Domestic Insurers
1995 2.9 1.3 1996 2.8 1.6 1997 2.7 1.8 1998 2.5 2.1 Every Year Thereafter 2.3 2.3 b. Individual
life insurance policies in a face amount of greater than $5,000 and up to and including $25,000,
excluding group life insurance policies, shall be taxed at the rate of one percent per annum.
c. Individual life insurance policies in a face...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-4A-3.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-44-5