Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-174 Minimum speed regulation. (a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such
a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced
speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law. (b) Whenever the Director
of Public Safety and the Director of Transportation, with the approval of the Governor, or
local authorities within their respective jurisdictions determine on the basis of an engineering
and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any highway or part of a highway consistently
impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the directors or such local authority
may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which no person shall drive a vehicle
except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law, and that limit shall be
effective when posted upon appropriate fixed or variable signs. (Acts 1980, No. 80-434, p.
604, §8-105.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-174.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.2