32-6-650
Section 45-37A-51.237 Payment of benefits during period of reemployment. (a) Anything herein to the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (b), no retirement benefits of whatever kind or description shall be payable to any former participant for any period during which the former participant is employed by the city, is due a salary from the city, or has been paid a salary by the city, except persons elected by the people to serve the city shall have the option of continuing to receive either retirement benefits or the compensation for the office to which that person is elected, or that person may choose to receive both such benefits and compensation. (b)(1) For the purposes of this section, "retired public safety officer" means a retired law enforcement officer who was employed by the city or a retired firefighter who was employed by the city. (2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a retired public safety officer who was employed by the city may be subsequently...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-51.237.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-150