Code of Alabama
Section 40-17A-9 Penalty; enforcement. (a) Any dealer violating this chapter is subject to
a penalty of 100 percent of the tax in addition to the tax imposed by Section 40-17A-8. In
addition to the tax and penalty imposed, a dealer failing to affix the appropriate stamps,
labels, or other indicia is guilty of a Class C felony, and, upon conviction, may be punished
as provided in the Alabama Criminal Code. Such penalty shall be cumulative to any other penalty
or crime. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the criminal laws of this state, an indictment
may be found and filed upon any criminal offense specified in this section, in the proper
court within six years after the commission of this offense. (Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No.
88-785, p. 218, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17A-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-231