Code of Alabama
Section 32-5-9 Liability for damage to highway or structure. (a) Any person driving any vehicle,
object, or contrivance upon any highway or highway structure shall be liable for all damage
which the highway or structure may sustain as a result of any illegal or careless operation,
driving or moving of such vehicle, object, or contrivance, or as a result of operating, driving,
or moving any vehicle, object, or contrivance weighing in excess of the maximum weight prescribed
by law but authorized by a special permit issued as provided in Section 32-9-29. (b) Whenever
such driver is not the owner of such vehicle, object, or contrivance, but is so operating,
driving, or moving the same with the express or implied permission of the owner, then the
owner and driver shall be jointly and severally liable for any such damage. (c) Such damage
may be recovered in a civil action brought by the authorities in control of such highway or
highway structures. (Acts 1949, No. 516, p. 740, §41.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-350