Code of Alabama
Section 36-21-8 Badge and pistol as part of retirement benefits for certain law enforcement
officers and investigators. Any person who, at the time of retirement, is in good standing
and employed by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Alcoholic Beverage
Control Board, the State Forestry Commission, the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center,
the Public Service Commission, campus police at a state institution, or any other state agency
which requires its officers to be Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission certified
as a law enforcement officer or investigator, or by the Department of Public Safety as a State
Capitol Police Officer shall receive, as part of his or her retirement benefits, without cost,
his or her badge and pistol. (Acts 1981, No. 81-291, p. 373, §1; Acts 1991, No. 91-568, p.
1049, §1; Acts 1994, No. 94-713, p. 1386, §1; Acts 1996, No. 96-768, p. 1354, §1; Act 2002-519,
p. 1346, §1; Act 2003-363, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-21-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-50