Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-362 Use of tax proceeds for highway purposes. (a) For the purposes of this section,
the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) BRIDGE REPLACEMENT.
Bridge replacement includes the replacement of existing bridge structures and, if necessary,
the realignment of the adjacent approaches. (2) RESURFACING, RESTORATION, AND REHABILITATION.
Work undertaken primarily to preserve an existing facility. Restoration and rehabilitation
is work required to return the existing pavement or bridge deck, including shoulders, to a
condition of adequate structural support or to a condition adequate for placement of an additional
state of construction. Resurfacing consists of the placement of additional surface material
over the existing, restored, or rehabilitated roadway or bridge deck to improve serviceability
or to provide additional strength. Resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation work may include
changes to geometric features, such as minor widening,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-362.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 278 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>