Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-86 No-passing zones. (a) The Department of Transportation and local authorities
are hereby authorized to determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions
where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous
and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of
such zones and when such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily
observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof. (b) Where signs
or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in subsection (a) no driver
shall at any time drive on the left side of the roadway within such no-passing zone or on
the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone throughout its
length. (c) This section does not apply under the conditions described in Section 32-5A-80(a)(2),
nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-86.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-171