Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-4 Liability insurance required. (a) No person shall operate, register, or maintain
registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain
registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor
vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy, a commercial automobile liability insurance
policy, motor vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash. (b)(1) The liability insurance policy
or commercial automobile liability insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than
the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section
32-7-6(c). (2) The motor vehicle liability bond shall be in the amount of not less than the
minimum amounts of liability coverage for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property
under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6. The bond shall be conditioned on the payment of the
amount of any judgment rendered against the principal in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9-21