Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-190 Reckless driving. (a) Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly
in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without
due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely
to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving. (b) Every person
convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon a first conviction by imprisonment for
a period of not less than five days nor more than 90 days, or by fine of not less than $25.00
nor more than $500.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment, and on a second or subsequent
conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 10 days nor more than six months,
or by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment,
and the court may prohibit the person so convicted from driving a motor vehicle on the public
highways of this state for a period not exceeding six...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-190.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 779 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>