Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-7 Authorized emergency vehicles. (a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle,
when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator
of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the
privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. (b) The
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: (1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions
of this chapter; (2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing
down as may be necessary for safe operation; (3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as
he does not endanger life or property; (4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement
or turning in specified directions. (c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency
vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the
requirements of Section 32-5-213 and visual requirements of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-211