37-8-200
Section 18-3-1 Acquisition; width. The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality. (Acts 1919, No. 679, p. 982; Code 1923, §7529; Code 1940, T. 19, §56; Acts 1957, No. 537, p. 759; Acts 1982, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 82-784, p. 288.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-3-1.htm - 952 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-248