alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-1-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 23-1-45 Acquisition of rights-of-way. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Director of Transportation shall have authority to acquire the rights-of-way deemed necessary by the State Department of Transportation for the construction of a state road, either by purchase or by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in condemnation proceedings as provided under the laws of this state, or the county or municipality in which such road deemed necessary by the Director of Transportation is located shall acquire such rights-of-way deemed necessary by the Director of Transportation, when requested to do so by said Director of Transportation. Should the county or municipality fail or refuse to acquire said rights-of-way, the Director of Transportation shall have authority to acquire such rights-of-way as first above authorized. Rights-of-way acquired under the provision of this section shall be paid for in the manner prescribed by law. (Acts 1955, No. 566,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-45.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-6-2