Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-32 Traffic-control signal legend. Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control
signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at
a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for
special pedestrian signals carrying a word or symbol legend, and the lights shall indicate
and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows: (1) Green indication: a. Vehicular
traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left
unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. But vehicular traffic, including vehicles
turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully
within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited. b.
Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another
indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-32.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-58.3