Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-212 Crossing at other than crosswalks. (a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway
at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection
shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (b) Any pedestrian crossing
a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided
shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (c) Between adjacent intersections
at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place
except in a marked crosswalk. (d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally
unless authorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally,
pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining
to such crossing movements. (Acts 1980, No. 80-434, p. 604, §5-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-212.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-30