Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-31 Obedience to traffic-control devices; devices presumed to comply with requirements.
(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control
device applicable thereto placed in accordance with law, unless otherwise directed by a police
officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in
this chapter. (b) No provision of this chapter for which official traffic-control devices
are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the
alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to
be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that
official traffic-control devices are required, such section shall be effective even though
no devices are erected or in place. (c) Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed
in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-32