Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-30 Certificate required for certain motor vehicles and travel trailers; penalty.
(a) Except as provided in Section 32-8-31, every owner of a motor vehicle which is in this
state and which is required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws of this state and
for which no certificate of title has been issued by the department, shall make application
to a designated agent as herein defined for a certificate of title to the vehicle. (b) In
the event that the owner's legal name, as recorded on the current certificate of title, has
changed, the owner shall make application for a corrected certificate of title to record the
current legal name of the owner. The application for certificate of title shall be made prior
to the renewal of the registration for the motor vehicle. (c) Any dealer, acting for himself
or herself or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any vehicle required to be
titled under this chapter who does not comply with the provisions of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-46