Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-46 Transfer of ownership - By operation of law. (a)(1) If the interest of an owner
in a vehicle passes to another other than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except
as hereinafter provided in subsection (b), promptly mail or deliver to a designated agent
the last certificate of title, if available, and proof of the transfer, together with his
or her application for a new certificate in the form the department prescribes. (2) Except
as provided in subdivision (3), a person or entity initiating an involuntary transfer by operation
of law in this state shall give notice of the action to the department at least 35 calendar
days prior to the date of the transfer. The notice shall be in a manner as prescribed by the
department and shall include all of the following: a. The contact information for the person
or entity filing the notice. b. The motor vehicle's identification number, year, make, and
model. c. The date, time, and location of the involuntary transfer by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-46.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-64.1