22-28-23
Section 45-26A-70.02 Composition of board; personnel; annual report; meetings. (a) An historic preservation commission created by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this article shall be composed of not less than seven members, who shall have demonstrated training or experience in the fields of history, architecture, architectural history, urban planning, archaeology, or law, or who shall be residents of an historic district designated pursuant to that ordinance. A majority of the members of the commission shall be bona fide residents of the territorial jurisdiction of Wetumpka. Not more than one-fifth of the members of the commission shall be public officials. (b) Members of the commission shall be nominated by the chief executive officer of Wetumpka and appointed by the legislative body of Wetumpka. Nomination and appointment of members of the commission shall be made so as to ensure that the commission will be composed of persons with as much of the training and experience specified...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-26A-70.02.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22A-6