Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-46 When unorganized militia may be ordered out for active service. The Commander
in Chief may at any time, in order to execute the law, suppress riots or insurrections, or
to repel invasion, or for the purpose of aid and relief of citizens in disaster, in addition
to the active National Guard, the inactive National Guard, and the Naval Militia, order out
the whole or any part of the unorganized militia. When the armed forces of the state, or a
part thereof, are called to duty under the Constitution and laws of the United States or the
Constitution and laws of this state, the Governor shall first order out for service the National
Guard or Naval Militia, or such part thereof as may be necessary, and, if the number available
be insufficient, he may then order out such part of the unorganized militia, as he may deem
necessary. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 143, p. 105; Code 1940, T. 35, §54; Acts 1973, No.
1038, p. 1572, §47.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-44B-1