Code of Alabama
Section 31-12-2 Relation to federal law. (a) Whenever any active member of the Alabama National
Guard, or a member of the national guard of another state who is employed in this state, in
time of war, armed conflict, or emergency proclaimed by the Governor or by the President of
the United States, shall be called or ordered to state active duty or federally funded duty
for other than training, the provisions of the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA)
and the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act shall apply. (b)
Those active members as defined in subsection (a) called or ordered to active duty for a period
of 30 consecutive days or more shall be eligible for military differential pay pursuant to
Section 31-12-5 and restoration of annual or sick leave pursuant to Section 31-12-8. (Act
2002-430, p. 1123, §2; Act 2017-258, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-12-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-10.5