Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-167 Mode of proving will generally. (a) Wills offered for probate, except nuncupative
wills, must be proved by one or more of the subscribing witnesses, or if they be dead, insane
or out of the state or have become incompetent since the attestation, then by the proof of
the handwriting of the testator, and that of at least one of the witnesses to the will. Where
no contest is filed, the testimony of only one attesting witness is sufficient. (b) If none
of the subscribing witnesses to such will are produced, their insanity, death, subsequent
incompetency or absence from the state must be satisfactorily shown before proof of the handwriting
of the testator, or any of the subscribing witnesses, can be received; in addition to the
methods already provided, the will of a person serving in the armed forces of the United States,
executed while such person is in the actual service of the United States, or the will of a
seaman, executed while such seaman was at sea, shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-167.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-9-4