Code of Alabama
Section 30-6-1 Definitions. In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings
unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ABUSE. As defined in Section 30-5-2. (2)
ACADV. The Alabama Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Incorporated. (3) ADVOCATE. An employee
or volunteer of a program for victims of domestic violence receiving funds under this chapter
who has a primary function of rendering advice, counseling, or assistance to victims of domestic
violence; who supervises the employees or volunteers of the program; or who administers the
program. (4) AGENCY. The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. (5) CLIENT. Any individual
receiving services from a certified domestic violence center. (6) DIRECTOR. The Director of
the Department of Economic and Community Affairs. (7) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. Abuse as defined
in subdivision (1). (8) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER. An entity that provides services or shelter
to domestic violence victims and their accompanying children...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-6-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2