Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-613 Jurisdiction to modify child-support order of another state when individual
parties reside in this state. (a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this
state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction
to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register
that order. (b) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall
apply the provisions of Articles 1 and 2, this article, and the procedural and substantive
law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Articles 3, 4, 5, 7,
and 8 do not apply. (Act 2015-284, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-613.htm - 1007 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-711