Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-67 Withholding orders to have priority over garnishments or any other legal process
against the same income; maximum withholding allowable. Any order to withhold income issued
and served upon any employer of the obligor pursuant to this article shall have priority over
any writ of garnishment or any other state legal process against the same income of the obligor
whether the writ of garnishment or other process was served prior or subsequent to the order
of income withholding. Any order for income withholding issued pursuant to this article may
exceed the statutory maximum amounts prescribed in Section 6-10-7 for garnishment proceedings
in Alabama, but such order, including amounts taxed against the obligor as court costs, may
not exceed the maximum statutory amounts prescribed under federal law for garnishments issued
to enforce support obligations. Provided, if an obligor's income is subject to more than one
withholding order or a current writ of garnishment for child...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-67.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 440 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>