Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-57 Rehabilitative or periodic alimony. (a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation,
the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection
(b), if the court expressly finds all of the following: (1) A party lacks a separate estate
or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to
preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during
the marriage. (2) The other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic
hardship. (3) The circumstances of the case make it equitable. (b) If a party has met the
requirements of subsection (a), the court shall award alimony in the following priority: (1)
Unless the court expressly finds that rehabilitative alimony is not feasible, the court shall
award rehabilitative alimony to the party for a limited duration, not to exceed five years,
absent extraordinary circumstances, of an amount to enable the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-57.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23-3