Code of Alabama
Section 3-6-3 Mitigation of damages. The owner of such dog shall, however, be entitled to plead
and prove in mitigation of damages that he had no knowledge of any circumstances indicating
such dog to be or to have been vicious or dangerous or mischievous, and, if he does so, he
shall be liable only to the extent of the actual expenses incurred by the person so bitten
or injured as a result of the bite or injury. (Acts 1953, No. 320, p. 379, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-6-3.htm - 749 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
3-6A-5
food, veterinary expenses for boarding, and veterinary expenses necessitated by impoundment
of the dog, medical expenses incurred by a victim from an attack by a dangerous dog, and other
expenses required for the destruction of the dog. (f)(1) When a dog declared to be dangerous
is outside and not contained in the proper enclosure of a dangerous dog pursuant to Section
3-6A-3, the owner of the dangerous dog shall be present and shall restrain the dangerous dog
with a secure collar and leash. (2) An owner of a dog declared to be dangerous who
violates subdivision (1) shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, except that a second or
subsequent adjudication or conviction is a Class B misdemeanor. (g) An owner of a dog that
is the subject of a dangerous dog investigation who refuses to surrender the dog to an animal
control officer or law enforcement officer, upon the request of the animal control officer
or law enforcement officer, shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. (h) Any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-6A-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-170.26