Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-401 Noncompliance by the landlord. (a) Except as provided in this chapter, if
there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance
with Section 35-9A-204 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written
notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that
the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 14 days after receipt of the
notice if the breach is not remedied within that period, and the rental agreement shall terminate
as provided in the notice subject to the following: (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs
or the payment of damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before
the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the
breach. (2) the tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent
act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-401.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-9-7