alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-8-12.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-5-19 Violations. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor. (b) A person who intentionally violates any reporting requirement of Sections 17-5-4, 17-5-5, or 17-5-8 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor. A person's failure to promptly file a required report upon discovering or receiving notice from any person that the report has not been filed, or the failure to promptly correct an omission, error, or other discrepancy in a filed report upon discovering or receiving notice of the discrepancy, shall create a rebuttable presumption of intent to violate the applicable reporting requirement. (c) Any person who intentionally violates Section 17-5-7 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class B felony. (d) The Attorney General or district attorney for the appropriate jurisdiction may prosecute violations of this chapter. Venue...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-19.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-29