28-3-202
Section 28-3-203 Additional five percent tax. (a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3. (b) Levy and collection. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of 13 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be collected by the board from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid. The markup as currently established by the board on spirituous or vinous liquors shall not be reduced by the board for the purpose of absorbing the tax levied by this subsection, it being the intention of this provision that the said tax shall be passed on to the purchaser. (c) Disposition of proceeds. (1) 38.5 percent of the revenues collected under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-203.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-204