Code of Alabama
Section 11-26-1 Workers' compensation group authorized; counties as qualified self-insurers.
Any county or group of counties, either individually or collectively, may establish a workers'
compensation self-insurance group for the purpose of providing workers' compensation benefits
for county officials and county employees. Member counties may appropriate such funds as necessary
to the workers' compensation self-insurance group to provide such workers' compensation benefits.
Member counties shall by the terms of this chapter be qualified as self-insurers under Title
25, Chapter 5, as amended generally and Section 25-5-9, specifically and such workers' compensation
group shall be governed by the provisions of Sections 25-5-1 through 25-5-231, as amended.
(Acts 1981, No. 81-265, p. 348, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-26-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-26-2