Code of Alabama
Section 34-27-82 Roles and duties of licensees; written disclosure documents; exceptions; brokerage
agreements. (a) When engaged in any real estate transaction, the licensee may act as a single
agent, sub-agent, a limited consensual dual agent, or as a transaction broker. (b) At the
initial contact between a licensee and the consumer and until such time a broker enters into
a specific written agreement to establish an agency relationship with one or more of the parties
to a transaction, the licensee shall not be considered an agent of that consumer. An agency
relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement
establishing the terms of the agency relationship. (c) As soon as reasonably possible and
before any confidential information is disclosed to any other person by a licensee, the licensee
shall provide a written disclosure form to a consumer for signature describing the alternative
types of brokerage services, as identified in subsection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-82.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.13