Code of Alabama
Section 34-27-32 Requirements for license; application; place of business; branch offices;
multiple brokers; fees. (a) A license for a broker or a salesperson shall be registered to
a specific real estate office and shall be issued only to, and held only by, a person who
meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is trustworthy and competent to transact the
business of a broker or salesperson in a manner that safeguards the interest of the public.
(2) Is a person whose application for real estate licensure has not been rejected in any state
on any grounds other than failure to pass a written examination within the two years prior
to the application for real estate licensure with Alabama. If the applicant's rejection for
real estate licensure in any state is more than two years from the date of application for
licensure with Alabama, then the applicant may not be issued an Alabama real estate license
without the approval of the commissioners. (3) Is a person whose real estate license...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 1,017 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>