alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5B-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-3-1 Certificate of authority - Requirement. (a) No person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state unless so authorized by a subsisting certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner, except as to such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in this title. (b) No insurer shall from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state solicit insurance applications or otherwise transact insurance in another state or country unless it holds a subsisting certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner authorizing it to transact the same kind or kinds of insurance in this state. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §48.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-3-1.htm - 1020 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-3-24