alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-61-1.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-5B-14 Asset or reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Sections 27-5B-3 through 27-5B-13. An asset or a reduction from liability for the reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Section 27-5B-3, 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6, 27-5B-7, 27-5B-8, 27-5B-9, 27-5B-10, 27-5B-11, 27-5B-12, or 27-5B-13 shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer. The reduction shall be in the amount of funds held by or on behalf of the ceding insurer, including funds held in trust for the ceding insurer, under a reinsurance contract with the assuming insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder, if the security is held in the United States subject to withdrawal solely by, and under the exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held in a qualified U.S. financial institution, as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5B-14.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-62-6