Code of Alabama
Section 16-25A-1 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) EMPLOYEE.
Any person covered by the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Plan pursuant to Section
16-25A-11 or person who is employed full-time in any public institution of education within
the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination of grades K through 14,
exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or the Alabama Institute for
Deaf and Blind; provided, any person employed part-time by any public institution of education
within the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination of grades K through
14, exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or the Alabama Institute
for Deaf and Blind, shall be included in the definition of employee if such person shall agree
to have deducted from his or her compensation a pro rata...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-5