Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-22 Protected cell captive insurance companies. (a) One or more sponsors may
form a protected cell captive insurance company under this chapter. (b) A protected cell captive
insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter may establish and maintain one or
more protected cells to insure risks of one or more participants, subject to all of the following
conditions: (1) Each protected cell shall be accounted for separately on the books and records
of the protected cell captive insurance company to reflect the financial condition and results
of operations of the protected cell, net income or loss, dividends or other distributions
to participants, and other factors as may be provided in the participant contract or required
by the commissioner. (2) The assets of a protected cell shall not be chargeable with liabilities
arising out of any other insurance business the protected cell captive insurance company may
conduct. (3) No sale, exchange, or other transfer of assets...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-22.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-21