Code of Alabama
Section 31-13-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have
the following meanings: (1) ALIEN. Any person who is not a citizen or national of the United
States, as described in 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., and any amendments thereto. (2) BUSINESS
ENTITY. Any person or group of persons employing one or more persons performing or engaging
in any activity, enterprise, profession, or occupation for gain, benefit, advantage, or livelihood,
whether for profit or not for profit. Business entity shall include, but not be limited to,
the following: a. Self-employed individuals, business entities filing articles of incorporation,
partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability companies, foreign corporations, foreign
limited partnerships, foreign limited liability companies authorized to transact business
in this state, business trusts, and any business entity that registers with the Secretary
of State. b. Any business entity that possesses a business...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 1,358 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>