Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-19 Delivery of policies. (a) Subject to the insurer's requirements as to payment
of premium, every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled
thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance, except where a condition required
by the insurer has not been met by the insured. (b) In event the original policy is delivered,
or is so required to be delivered, to or for deposit with any vendor, mortgagee, or pledgee
of any motor vehicle, and in which policy any interest of the vendee, mortgagor, or pledgor
in or with reference to such vehicle is insured, a duplicate of such policy, setting forth
the name and address of the insurer, insurance classification of vehicle, type of coverage,
limits of liability, premiums for the respective coverages, and duration of the policy, or
memorandum thereof containing the same such information, shall be delivered by the vendor,
mortgagee, or pledgee to each such vendee, mortgagor, or pledgor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-21