Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-548 Burden of proof; reasonable care as similarly situated health care provider;
no evidence admitted of medical liability insurance. (a) In any action for injury or damages
or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach
of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence
that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence
as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily
have and exercise in a like case. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of
Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care
is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate American
board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does
not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similarly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-548.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-549.1