Code of Alabama
Section 22-11A-63 Investigation by State Health Officer. (a) Upon notification of the existence
of an infected health care worker, the State Health Officer shall undertake an investigation
of the practice of the health care worker. In the investigation, the State Health Officer
shall seek advice of individuals and organizations deemed necessary. The investigation shall
determine if the infected health care worker performs invasive procedures. If the health care
worker is determined not to perform invasive procedures, no review panel shall be established,
no restrictions shall be placed on his or her practice, and all information obtained in the
investigation shall be confidential as provided for in Section 22-11A-69. If the infected
health care worker is determined to perform invasive procedures, the State Health Officer
shall cause an expert review panel to be formed. To the extent possible, the review shall
be conducted so that the identity of the health care worker shall not be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-63.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-7