Code of Alabama
Section 14-2-28 Facilities - Construction. All facilities constructed by the authority shall
be constructed according to plans and specifications of architects or engineers, or both,
selected by the department. Such plans and specifications shall be approved by the department
and by the commission. All work in the construction of facilities, or any part thereof, which
is determined by the commission to be suitable and proper for construction by prison labor
under force account shall be performed by such prison labor under such supervision and directions
as shall be ordered by the department. All construction of facilities or any part thereof
which the commission shall determine not to be suitable and proper for construction by prison
labor shall be done under the supervision and direction of the commission following award
for each part of the work to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for, receipt
and public opening of sealed bids. Each such invitation for bids and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-28.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33C-25