Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-8 Forms - Filing and approval or disapproval. (a) No basic insurance policy or
annuity contract form or application form where written application is required and is to
be made a part of the policy, or contract, or printed rider, or endorsement form or form of
renewal certificate shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the form
has been filed with, and approved by, the commissioner. This subsection shall not apply to
surety bonds or to specially rated inland marine risks, nor to policies, riders, endorsements,
or forms of unique character designed for, and used with, relation to insurance upon a particular
subject or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of
rights and benefits under life or disability insurance policies and are used at the request
or with the consent of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder.
As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29-23