Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-17 Disposal fees; disposition of funds; exemptions; review of records; biennial
report. (a) Beginning on October 1, 2008, the following disposal fees are levied upon generators
of solid waste who dispose of solid waste at solid waste management facilities permitted by
the department subject to this chapter, which shall be collected in accordance with subsection
(b): (1) One dollar ($1) per ton for all waste disposed of in a municipal solid waste landfill.
(2) One dollar ($1) per ton or twenty-five cents ($0.25) per cubic yard for all waste disposed
of in public industrial landfills, construction and demolition landfills, non-municipal solid
waste incinerators, or composting facilities, which receive waste not generated by the permittee.
(3) Twenty-five cents ($0.25) per cubic yard for all waste disposed of in a private solid
waste management facility, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per calendar year.
(4) Regulated solid waste that may be approved by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-17.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-2-12