Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-335 Volunteer firemen or rescue squad members entering burning buildings, etc.,
and attempting to preserve and protect said buildings, property therein, etc. When any member
of any organized rescue squad or volunteer nonprofit fire department, gratuitously and in
good faith, enters any building, house, or structure which is burning or endangered by fire
and makes efforts to preserve and protect said property and any other property contained therein
or located on the premises thereof, such members shall not be liable for any civil damages
for such entering or as result of any acts or omissions in rendering such efforts; nor shall
such members be liable for any civil damages in rendering such efforts for their acts or omissions
causing injuries to fellow volunteers or to owners of said property; provided, however, that
this section shall not apply to civil damages for wanton misconduct. (Acts 1976, No. 675,
p. 925; Acts 1979, No. 79-625, p. 1107.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-335.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-16-140.06