36-29-19.8
Section 36-35-3 Alabama Prescription Cost Initiative Board. (a) The Alabama Prescription Cost Initiative Board is created. (b) The board shall consist of the following voting members: The executive director or chief staff person of the State Employees Insurance Board (SEIB) and the Public Education Employees Health Insurance Plan (PEEHIP), the Chair of the Board of Directors of SEIB, the Chair of the Board of Directors of PEEHIP, and the State Health Officer. The Director of the Medicaid Agency may serve in a nonvoting capacity. (c) The board shall promulgate policies to implement this chapter and may hire an executive director and necessary staff to implement and administer this chapter with or without regard to the state Merit System. (d) The board through its executive director may enter into agreements with a prescription drug buying group or manufacturer to negotiate price discounts or rebates on behalf of the board or any participating department or governmental entity. (e) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-35-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-45-5