Code of Alabama
Section 27-21A-23 Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (a) Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter, provisions of the insurance law and provisions of health care service
plan laws shall not be applicable to any health maintenance organization granted a certificate
of authority under this chapter. This provision shall not apply to an insurer or health care
service plan licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance law or the health care service
plan laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities
authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter. (b) Solicitation of enrollees by a health
maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority shall not be construed to violate
any provision of law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals. (c)
Any health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter shall not be deemed to be
practicing medicine and shall be exempt from the provisions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-21A-23.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-52-3