Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-701 Definitions; applicability of prostitution statutes; procedures. (a) For
the purposes of this section, sexually exploited child shall mean an individual under the
age of 18 years who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and who has been subjected
to sexual exploitation because he or she is any of the following: (1) A victim of the crime
of human trafficking sexual servitude as provided in Section 13A-6-150, et seq. (2) Engaged
in prostitution as provided in Section 13A-12-120 or 13A-12-121. (3) A victim of the crime
of promoting prostitution as provided in Section 13A-12-111, 13A-12-112, or 13A-12-113. (b)
A sexually exploited child may not be adjudicated delinquent or convicted of a crime of prostitution
as provided in Section 13A-12-120 or 13A-12-121, or any municipal ordinance prohibiting such
acts. (c) In any proceeding based upon a child's arrest for an act of prostitution, there
is a presumption that the child satisfies the definition of a sexually...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-701.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 191 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>