Code of Alabama
Section 26-22-3 Prohibition, exceptions, and regulations. (a) Prohibition. Except as provided
in subsection (b), no person shall intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly perform or induce
an abortion when the unborn child is viable. (b) Exceptions. (1) It shall not be a violation
of subsection (a) if an abortion is performed by a physician and that physician reasonably
believes that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial
and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman. No abortion shall be
deemed authorized under this paragraph if performed on the basis of a claim or a diagnosis
that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and
irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. (2) It shall not be a violation of subsection
(a) if the abortion is performed by a physician and that physician reasonably believes, after
making a determination of the viability of the unborn child in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-22-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23E-3