Code of Alabama
Section 26-23B-5 Abortion prohibited where postfertilization age of unborn child at least 20
weeks; exception. (a) No person shall perform or induce or attempt to perform or induce an
abortion upon a woman when it has been determined, by the physician performing or inducing
or attempting to perform or induce the abortion or by another physician upon whose determination
that physician relies, that the probable postfertilization age of the unborn child of the
woman is 20 or more weeks unless, in reasonable medical judgment, the woman has a condition
which so complicates her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of her pregnancy
to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment
of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions. No such condition
shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage
in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23B-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-9A-13