38-12-36
Section 12-15-115 Original jurisdiction - Civil. (a) A juvenile court shall also exercise original jurisdiction of the following civil proceedings: (1) Removal of disabilities of nonage pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 26. (2) Proceedings for judicial consent for a person under the respective legal age to marry, to be employed, withdraw from school, or enlist in military service when this consent is required by law. (3) Proceedings for the commitment of a minor or child with mental illness or an intellectual disability to the Department of Mental Health, as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 12-15-401). (4) Proceedings for the adoption of a child when these proceedings have been transferred from probate court as provided by law. (5) Proceedings for waiver of parental consent for a minor to have an abortion pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 26. (6) Proceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26. (7)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-115.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-281